TPC Info

SILVER LAKE COUNTRY CLUB
THE PLAYERS CLUB AT SLCC

Mission Statement

The Players Club’s mission is to provide golf events of a competitive nature for Golf Member of Silver Lake Country Club.  The events shall consist of individual and team formats all of which will be run in accordance to the USGA Rules of Golf.  


Who may join The Players Club?

The Players Club is open to all Golf Members.  It is an optional club with annual dues.


Why join The Players Club?

Competitive golf has always been a great tradition at Silver Lake Country Club and The Players Club looks to help uphold that tradition.  Members of the Players Club will have exclusive access to the following events: 

The TPC Club Championship
The TPC President’s Cup Matches
The TPC Blazer Qualifiers & Matches
The TPC Flighted Match Play Championship
The TPC Two Person Scramble
The TPC Member-Member
The TPC Net & Gross Championships
The TPC Senior Club Championship
TPC Opening & Closing Day Events
The TPC Tournament of Champions
The TPC Player of the Year Points Race
TPC Fall Awards Banquet

...as well as our weekend “first tee” events on weekends
and the all new weekday TPC Monthly Stableford Challenge!


How do I join The Players Club?


It’s EASY!   Just fill out the back of this flier and return it to the Pro Shop with your annual dues (check payable to THE PLAYERS CLUB or cash) to a Member of the Professional Staff. 


The Players Club Rules & Points

Teeing Ground

The White Tees shall be the designated tees for all Tournament Players Club events unless otherwise specified. The USGA Handicap Manual Rule 3-5 (Players Competing from Different Tees or Men and Women from Same Tees) shall be used for all net events. Players may elect to play the Blue Tees or if the player’s age and handicap index amount to 90 or more, they may elect to play from the Gold Tees.

Ties

In the advent of a tie, money and points will be split equally amongst those players/teams whom are tied.



Match Play Events


Members who sign up for season long match play events should take into consideration their personal and professional schedules which may hinder their availability when scheduling matches.  If a match is not played by a deadline, both sides are disqualified unless one side forfeits due to being unavailable.  




The Gimmie Rule


In the spirit of Pace of Play, during "first tee events" the Gimmie Rule will be in effect. When a ball comes to rest within the width of a flag (approximately 21" measured from the edge of the hole nearest the ball), the player's next shot may be conceded.  If the player chooses to putt from that position, said player forfeits the Gimmie Rule for the remainder of that hole and must hole the ball out.  

The "Gimmie Rule" shall NOT be in effect for special tournaments or events such as Club Championships, Season Long Match Play Events, The Member-Member, Two Person Scramble, Opening and Closing Day Events, or any other event that the TPC Tournament Committee selects. 


Blind Draws

In the event that a “Blind Draw” is needed in team play, the Pro Shop shall select at random a unique Blind Draw for each person/team in need of a player. Players selected as a Blind Draw, may place for their original team as well as with the team in which they are being used as a “Blind Draw”.   In that instance, that player will only receive the higher points and money amount won.  Their lower points and prize money won will be discarded. The Pro Shop will always attempt to pair individual players together rather then utilizing “Blind Draws”.  

Scorecards

Score Cards must be properly filled out with each players Last Name, First Initial, & Course Handicap.  The Player/Team is responsible for dotting each players card, figuring hole-by-hole nets scores, and adding total individual and team scores.  Only if a “Blind Draw” is needed does a team not need to figure their team score.  Score Cards must be turned in on the day of play.

How Points & Prizes are Determined

In order to post a score in a TPC event, TPC Members must play with another TPC Member.  In oder to determine which  “Tier” a particular TPC event qualifies for, the following charts will be used. The Pro Shop will count the entire number of Tournament Players Club Players that play on a particular day of a TPC Event other than those that “option out”  All prize money will be paid out in the form of Pro Shop Credit.  

TPC Stableford Challenge

During the months of May, June, July, August, and September TPC Members will have the opportunity to participate in our Stableford Challenge.  On Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays during those months, TPC Members may post a Stableford Score (score should be the first round of golf played that week unless a competitor “options out” that day).  Their best two Stableford scores from the month will be added together for a Stableford Challenge Score.  Prizes will be determined off the tables on the previous page.  


TPC Player of the Year

From TPC Opening Day until the TPC Tournament of Champions, TPC Members may earn points in TPC “First Tee Events”, Tournaments, as well as in the Stableford Challenge.  Those points will be calculated throughout the year and at years end a TPC Player of the Year will be crowned. 


NEW for 2016 
TPC Modified Stableford Points System
NET 4 UNDER PAR = 6 Points
NET DOUBLE EAGLE = 5 Points
NET EAGLE = 4
NET BIRDIE = 3 Points
NET PAR = 2 Point
NET BOGEY = 1 Points

NET DOUBLE BOGEY or WORSE = -1Point




2 comments:

  1. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Are you a member at SLCC? If so stop in the proshop and fill out the flyer. Cost $125.

    ReplyDelete